Sunday, July 16, 2017

12 Weeks | Our Little Plum | Baby T #2

12 weeks

How far along: 12 weeks
How big is baby? Plum
Symptoms: Another rough week...nausea and exhaustion continue. Not specifically from pregnancy but I was having costochondritis chest pain almost all week - making it hard to move & sleep. Luckily by the end of the week it had resolved. Also, still taking it easy after hurting my pelvis running at OTF last week (need to take it slower)
Maternity clothes: Yes - although still wearing regular tops (and maternity tops)
Sleep: Pretty tired again this week. Early bedtimes & weekend naps are a must! [same]
Miss anything: Having more energy to workout
Movement: Not yet
Food cravings: Still takis - I really hope this morphs into something healthy soon! haha
Anything making you queasy or sick: Nothing in particular
Have you started to show yet: Yep
Labor signs: None
Belly button in or out: In
Wedding rings on or off: On
Mood? Happy
Feeling boy or girl? Girl
Looking forward to: A relaxing weekend! Date night with friends on Friday and then NO PLANS! Woohoo! Maybe work on cleaning out the nursery closet.
Best moment of this week: When trying to find the baby’s heartbeat on the doppler, Eli either wants to do it on me (where he basically just puts the jelly into my belly button with the wand...ew!) or do it on himself. It’s so dang cute to watch him! Wasn’t able to find the heartbeat yet but excited when E can finally hear it! Also...we had an ultrasound at 12w1d & the baby was measuring 12w4d. The heartbeat was 165 BPM. Baby was moving SO DANG MUCH! I think we might have another busy body aka Eli on our hands...uh oh! Love seeing that little peanut on the screen!!

Sunday, July 9, 2017

11 Weeks | Our Little Lime | Baby T #2

11 weeks

How far along: 11 weeks
How big is baby? Lime
Symptoms: Thought I was on the upswing of nausea this week but it’s back. Morning & night mostly. Seems to hit right around meal times & nothing sounds good to eat.
Maternity clothes: Yes - living in cotton shorts & tank tops
Sleep: Pretty tired again this week. Early bedtimes & weekend naps are a must!
Miss anything: We had wine tasting at our house this weekend & if I wasn’t constantly feeling nauseous I probably would’ve missed the wine.
Movement: Not yet
Food cravings: Takis...almost exclusively Takis haha, Pickles, sour candy...you know, really healthy things! Or like a salad at 9 am
Anything making you queasy or sick: Nothing in particular
Have you started to show yet: Yep - I officially can’t hide it when trying to suck in my belly, it doesn’t go anywhere
Labor signs: None
Belly button in or out: In
Wedding rings on or off: On
Mood? Happy
Feeling boy or girl? Girl
Looking forward to: Going to Nanny & Pops house this weekend! Eli is going to have a blast! Kitties, puppies, cows, the buggy...what more could he ask for?!
Best moment of this week: Had lots of fun pool time with Eli this week. Peer pressure has resulted in him wearing his floaties in the pool (YAY!) & wine tasting with our neighborhood friends!

Sunday, July 2, 2017

10 Weeks | Our Little Strawberry | Baby T #2

10 weeks


How far along: 10 weeks
How big is baby? Strawberry
Symptoms: Was really nauseated last weekend & Monday but it’s gotten better for the most part since then. Still get the weird empty stomach feeling pretty much everyday.
Maternity clothes: Yes - picked up a few new things at motherhood maternity this weekend
Sleep: Sooo apparently I have an internal bladder alarm between 2:45 - 3 am every morning to pee. And for the most part I wake up around the same time Eli does (5:30-6) but Justin did let me “sleep in” this weekend! Woohoo 6:30!
Miss anything: Not feeling like a whale at the pool
Movement: Not yet
Food cravings: Takis, savory/salty things, pickles from Amato’s (yep, still considering mail ordering pickles...don’t judge)
Anything making you queasy or sick: Nothing in particular
Have you started to show yet: Yep
Labor signs: None
Belly button in or out: In
Wedding rings on or off: On
Mood? Happy
Feeling boy or girl? Girl
Looking forward to: Spending the 4th of July with family! Catch Air in the morning & then dinner with the grandparents!
Best moment of this week: Had fun hanging out with Rachel this weekend & also Nanny & Pops came to visit! Now Eli’s ready to go to their house to drive the buggy...we’re in trouble!

Sunday, June 25, 2017

9 Weeks | Our Little Cherry | Baby T #2

9 weeks


How far along: 9 weeks
How big is baby? Cherry
Symptoms: Nausea on & off - baby kicked my butt this weekend! Felt soo gross Fri/Sat. Sunday was a little better. About 30 minutes after eating I get this weird empty stomach feeling but nothing sounds good to eat. Exhaustion
Maternity clothes: Yes - although I can still wear my regular clothes, whyyy would I when I can wear all the stretchy things??
Sleep: Waking up at least once to go to the bathroom but not having any issues going back to sleep. Waking up before Eli or my alarm most days
Miss anything: Not feeling like poo 75% of the time
Movement: Not yet
Food cravings: Takis, savory/salty things - I don’t want sweets at all [still this]
Anything making you queasy or sick: Nothing in particular - well sometimes taking my prenatal makes me gag
Have you started to show yet: Yep
Labor signs: None
Belly button in or out: In
Wedding rings on or off: On
Mood? Happy
Feeling boy or girl? Girl
Looking forward to: The long-ish weekend next week for 4th of July!
Best moment of this week: Seeing our nugget on the ultrasound again (HPM 165) & spending Friday with my little man. Also, he’s actually back to letting us read to him again so I’ve enjoyed laying in bed reading/looking at books with him!


Sunday, June 18, 2017

8 Weeks | Our Little Raspberry | Baby T #2

8 weeks


How far along: 8 weeks
How big is baby? Raspberry
Symptoms: Nausea on & off - Fridays at OTF seem to be the worse (I think my body is trying to tell me something haha). Even though I’ll be hungry - NOTHING sounds good
Maternity clothes: Yep, got that box down & into my closet this weekend & they are GLORIOUS!
Stretch marks: Umm I’m not even going to track that this time because I have residual from last time
Sleep: No issues this week
Miss anything: Not being able to run/get my heart rate over 140
Movement: Not yet
Food cravings: Nothing in particular but more savory/salty things - I don’t want sweets at all
Anything making you queasy or sick: Not really - the days I feel nauseous at OTF the only time I don’t is if we are laying down in the weight room doing exercises
Have you started to show yet: Uh yeah - whether it’s bloat or not - I look pregnant
Labor signs: None
Belly button in or out: In
Wedding rings on or off: On
Mood? Happy but easily gets emotional
Feeling boy or girl? Boy
Looking forward to: My 2nd ultrasound, woohoo! & taking the day off on Friday to spend with Eli
Best moment of this week: Seeing our little nugget on the screen & hearing/SEEING its heart beating #allthehearteyes HPM 126